ambassador

Word from the Ambassador

Inaugurating the new website of the State of Qatar, I am pleased to highlight the deep and historical ties existing between The Arab Republic of Egypt and the State of Qatar, and between the two brotherly peoples. The State of Qatar continues preserve these relations based on mutual respect, appreciation and common good for the two peoples.

On this grand occasion, I am glad to praise the efforts of all those who participated in launching this new website, which is considered to be a wide step toward upgrading the diplomatic and consular work at our embassy in Cairo and facilitating interaction with the public. I am sure that the inauguration would bring about the required collaboration between the embassy and the public, Qataris and Egyptians alike, and enhance the direct contact between us to remove all obstacles and difficulties and respond to any enquiries.

I hope that the website would contribute in deepening the bilateral brotherly ties between the State of Qatar and the Arab Republic of Egypt through facilitating the services that are required from Qatari citizens, Egyptian brothers and expatriates by some state agencies in both countries.


Ambassador

Saif Bin Muqaddam Al-Buainain

Information: Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the State of Qatar to the Arab Republic of Egypt and Permanent Representative of Qatar to the League of Arab States.

Date of Birth: 01 January 1952.

Date of Appointment at the ministry: 21 November 1978.


Academic Qualification

  • BSc in economics and political science from the University of Cairo, Egypt in 1978.
  • Diploma in political science from Oxford University, 1979.

Work Experience

  • Third Secretary in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on 21.11.1968.
  • Third Secretary at Qatar embassy in New Delhi (14.3.1981 – 18.6.1982).
  • Second Secretary at Qatar embassy in London (16.9.1982 – 3.3.1985).
  • First Secretary at Qatar embassy in Tunis (4.3.1985 – 7.10.1989).
  • Permanent Representative of the State of Qatar to the Arab League Educational, Cultural and Scientific Organization (ALECSO), ( 1987 – 1989).
  • Deputy Permanent Representative of the State of Qatar to the United Nations (24.12.1992 – 19.8.1994).
  • Director of Arab Affairs Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (31.7.1995 – 18.2.2003).
  • Assistant Foreign Minister (15.2.2003 – 10.1.2012).
  • Member of the two services committee at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2002 – 2012).
  • Head of Personnel Affairs Committee (19.2.2003 – 2010).
  • Deputy Chairman of the Qatari Permanent Committee for the Support of Al Quds (2002 – 2013).
  • Chairman of the Qatari Mediation Committee for the Application of the Agreements Concluded Between the Yemeni Government and the Huthis (2007 – 2010).

Activities and participations in international meetings

  • Head of the Qatari side at the preparatory meetings of the joint bilateral committees with Arab countries (1994 – 2012).
  • Head of Qatar's delegation at the political consultation meetings with South Africa, Brazil, Macedonia, Belarus and Hungary.
  • Head of Qatar's delegation to the African-European summit in Sirte in 2010.
  • Head of Qatar's delegation at the World Conference Against Racism, Durban 2, Geneva 2009.
  • Representative of the State of Qatar in the Working Group of the Environment established in the multilateral negotiations of the Middle East peace process (1994 – 2000).
  • Member of Qatar's delegation at the meetings of the UN General Assembly sessions 45, 57, 58, 59, 67, 70.
  • Member of Qatar's delegations at all GCC meetings (senior officials, ministerial, summit), (1998 – 2012).
  • Member of Qatar's delegations to the meetings of foreign ministers of the Damascus Declaration member states (1994 – 1998).
  • Member of Qatar's delegation to the meetings the Arab  summits since 1996 to date.
  • Member of the Qatar's delegations to the meetings of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (senior officials, ministerial, summit), (1995 – 2012).
  • Member of Qatar's delegations to the meetings of Non-Aligned Movement summits (Colombia 1995, South Africa 1998, Cuba 2006, Tehran 2012).
  • Member of Qatar's delegations to the meetings of the Arab-African summits (Sirte 2010, Kuwait 2013).
  • Member of Qatar's delegations to the meetings of Arab-South American summits (Doha 2009, Lima 2012, Riyadh 2015).

Current Degree

Obtained several promotions until he received the grade of Minister.

Marital Status

Married and has children.